Chat with us, powered by LiveChat
[…] The license revocation may not be stayed during the pendency of the appeal unless the court determines that the licensee “is likely to prevail in the appeal” and that he or she “will suffer irreparable injury” without a stay.  RCW 46.20.308(9). An IIDL is a permit issued by the Department “that allows the person to operate a noncommercial motor vehicle with an ignition interlock device while the person’s regular driver’s license is suspended, revoked, or denied.” RCW 46.04.217. The licensee may apply for an IIDL at any time, including upon receiving notice of the revocation. RCW 46.20.385(1 )(b). However, pursuant to RCW 46.20.385(1 )(b), a person who receives an IIDL is thereafter not entitled to the procedural protections provided by the implied consent law: “A person receiving an ignition interlock driver’s license waives his or her right to a hearing or appeal under RCW 46.20.308.” 

The issue is whether RCW 46.20.385(1)(b) violates the guarantees of the due process clauses of our state and federal constitutions.